Potomac Valley Skiers

Your local Ski Club for skiers young at heart!

ExCom Membership

Date

ExCom Member*

President

Nominating Committee

Previous to 1977

Brook Armat
Aase Berling
Ray McKinley
Pat Cope
Gerry Deighton
Penny Richards
Bill Hager
Julie King
Peggy Burns
Bob Gell
Art Topping
Ralph Anders
Dick Clark
Peggy Lacey
Charlie Liu

Dick King - 1965
Bill Stecher - 1966, 1971
Brook Armat - 1967
Larry Pease - 1968
Hank Thomas - 1969
Doris Hege - 1970
Keith Lyon - 1972
Art Topping - 1973
Max Bunell - 1974
Geoff Wadey - 1975

 

1977

Bob Marx
Judy Mealey

Ray McKinley

 

1978

Bing Poon
Keith Lyon
Barbara Wingrove

Ray McKinley

 

1979

Gail Pease
Geoff Wadey
Mary Ward

Marilyn Clark

 

1980

Jean Heitchue
Jim Slack
Adele Wagaman

Marilyn Clark

 

1981

Bob Barry
Dot Mason
Charlotte Reith

Bob Marx

 

1982

Sheldon Drews
Bob Grasley
Dot Mills

Bob Marx

 

1983

Steve Grenleski
Reg Heitchue
im Wingrove

Gail Pease

 

1984

Mary Jane McCarthy
Alice Swalm
Bob Wyckoff

Gail Pease

 

1985

Lu Beale
Charlie Huggins
Jan Marx

Sheldon Drews

 

1986

Margaret Wyckoff
Bette Walker
Aase Berling

Sheldon Drews

 

1987

Huey Roberts
Rosemary Soler
Phil Ufholz

Jan Marx

 

1988

Knox Felker
Nancy Garrett
Barbara Leonhardt

Jan Marx

 

1989

Bill Anderson
Myra Evans
Dina Taylor

Dick Comerford

 

1990

Bill Brown
Howard Hensley
June Kelsay

Dick Comerford

 

1991

Joan Flake
Jack Peoples
Bob McNeill

Bill Anderson

 

1992

Karen Felker
Bob Harmon
Janet Waln

Bill Anderson

 

1993

Myron Marquardt
John Smith
Liz Triau

Mary Jane McCarthy

 

1994

Jessma Blockwick
Charles Boykin
Betty Lawrence

Mary Jane McCarthy

Anderson (Ch), Beale, M. Clark, R. McKinley, S. Triau, Walker

1995

Ned Flaherty
Ray Garrett
Shirley Rettig

Serge Triau

Walker (Ch), Beale, M. Clark, Farrell, K. Felker, B. Leonhardt, R. McKinley

1996

Nat Seeman
Genee Boykin
Nancy McKinley

Serge Triau

Lawrence (Ch), Anderson, C. Boykin, Beale, B. McNeill, Rettig

1997

Ron Ewing (replaced by Sheldon Drews)
Janet Waln
Suzanne Boisclair

Lu Beale

J. Marx (Ch), Walker, R. McKinley, Rettig, N. Ewing, B. Marx

1998

Jack Ragen
Marty McNeill
Bob Marx

Lu Beale

M. Clark (Ch), Seeman, N. Garrett, J. Marx, Thomas, D. Clark

1999

Sheldon Drews, Charlotte Klein, Don Dillon

Nancy McKinley

Anderson (Ch), Blockwick, Boisclair, Farrell, Ragen, S. Triau

2000

Sally Finan
Penny Hanshaw
Jim Slack

Nancy McKinley

Beale (Ch), K. Felker, Harmon, Marguardt, Seeman, L. Triau

2001

Joan Flake
Gene Sharer
Margaret Wyckoff

Ned Flaherty

M. Clark (Ch), D. Dillon, C. Kline, B. Leonhardt, R. McKinley, Ward

2002

David Abraham
Barbara Leonhardt
John Smith
(Mike Strand when Abraham to V.P.)

Ned Flaherty (d)
Reg Heitchue

Knopes (Ch), Hass, C. Huggins, S. Lukens, Mills, Lerner

2003

Ray McKinley
John Brunelli
Dottie Villers

Reg Heitchue
VP: David Abraham

M. Clark (Ch), Anderson, Beale, G. Sharer, J. Marx

2004

Marilyn Clark
Dave DeVilbiss
Mike Strand

Reg Heitchue
VP: David Abraham

Slack (Ch), Blockwick, Byrne, K. Felker, Marquardt, S. Triau

2005
Charlotte Eddy
Bur Schuler
Dick Schwartzbard
David Abraham
VP: Mike Strand
S Triau (Ch), R. Hatanaka, B. Knopes, Powers, Read-Martin, Ward
2006
Bob Knopes
Dick Laeser
David Lerner
David Abraham
VP: Mike Strand

N. McKinley (Ch), R. Heitchue, R. Marx, R. Jones, Villers, Wyckoff

2007
Carolyn Maurer
Ruth Powers
Dave Warthen
Mike Strand
VP: Dick Comerford
Mulholland (Ch)
J. Brunelli, K. Burns, Hass, Lawrence, R. Schwartzbard
2008
David Callaway
Kerry Hines
Sue Lyon
Mike Strand
VP: Dottie Villers
R. Schwartzbard (Ch), Mulholland, R. McNeill, N. McKinley, J. Brunelli, Villers
2009
Cara Jablon
John Seabold
Ellie Thayer
Dottie Villers
VP: Kerry Hines
E. Strand (Ch), G. Flake, J. Marx, Rine, R. Schwartzbard, Thayer
2010
Mary Beale
Dick Laeser
John Brunelli
Dick Schwartzbard - (replacing E. Thayer)
Sharon Mulholland
VP: Ellie Thayer
K. Hines (Ch), Wyckoff, E. Strand, C. DeVilbiss, D. Schwartzbard, D. Warthen
2011
Dick Schwartzbard-
(1 year replacement)
John Holt
Melissa FitzGerald
Reg Heitchue
Cara Jablon
VP: Jan Marx
N. McKinley (Ch), R. Schwartzbard, D. Villers, M. Strand, K. Hines, M. Beale
2012
Carolyn DeVilbiss, Louann Eadie, Liz Warren-Boulton Cara Jablon
VP: Bob Knopes
N. McKinley (Ch), J. Brunelli, D. Laeser, S. Triau, S. Lyon, C. Eddy
2013
Jane Dealy, Bob Knopes, Maryann Rozzell, Paul Levy Nancy McKinley
VP: John Holt
D. DeVilbiss (Ch), J. Brunelli, J. Marx, D. Schwartzbard, E. Thayer, S. Triau
2014
Inge Lesjak, Paul Levy (1 year), Ellie Thayer Nancy McKinley
VP: John Holt
R. Heitchue (Ch), L. Eadie, C. Jablon, B. Jablon, B. Knopes, S. Lyon, G. Picco
2015
Herb Bennett, Marna Blanchette, Celia Chen (served 6 months) - vacancy filled by Nancy Pigman, Reg Heitchue (1 year) Carolyn DeVilbiss
VP: Bob Kramer (served 10 months) - vacancy filled my Marianne Soponis
B. Knopes (Ch), J. Brunelli, J. Marx, R. McKinley, D. Vierimaa, I. Lesjak
2016
Barry Lake, John H. Smith, Ellie Thayer Carolyn DeVilbiss
VP: Marianne Soponis
K. Hines (Ch), J. Holt, I. Lesjak, S. Lyon, N. McKinley, E. Strand
2017
Inge Lesjak, Nancy McKinley, Tom Tycz Bob Jablon
VP: Jan Marx
R. Heitchue (Ch), M. FitzGerald, J. Marx, M. Tycz, T. Tycz, D. Warthen
2018
Bob Jablon
VP: Jan Marx
J. Marx (Ch), D. DeVilbiss, T. Tycz, J. Smith, N. McKinley, L. Eadie

*ExCom Members are listed in the first year of a two-year appointment
Jim Slack - 21 Jan 2004 - Based on earlier work by Lu Beale and Nancy McKinley